Saturday, June 19, 2010

Travel-B-log-ue

Hey again,
Goodness me, I thought you had forgotten & here you are back again following my posts,. How sweet!!!
Firstly my apologies if you have found me absconding on this, You can blame me thoroughly, I was home for the summer & it was one eventful month of April for me !! I turned 2# (a year older again, & I was 2# last year if u ask me) & my 6 month orphaned blog turned 1!! I just don’t understand if it’s the old age kicking me up or is it that I’m ageing with my thoughts, see there I go again & I better STOP !!
Over the last few months I have had this irresistible desire for travelling, Even if it s a 110 km drive to work or a 12 hr ride on the train, the very thought of me on transverse across places gives me a high, You often hear of people wanting to travel to places of exotic destinations & scenic beauties, the mountains, the desert, the oceans & of maybe archeological interests too, pardon me but what I’m thinking of is slightly off-beat. Yeah the categories remain more or less similar. Some of these can be –


Argentina – A 24 Hour flight from Bangalore transit through Dubai, Frankfurt & stop over at Rio, you would touchdown at Buenos Aires costing you a whopping 1560 US$ one way. Remotely have you heard of anyone holidaying here?? Personally I’m just plain horny to be there, The Andes Mountains, the shores of the Atlantic Ocean, the Latin Americans, the neighboring Mayan ruins & so much more. For me Argentina is to football what Cricket is to India. I can pay to watch those blokes play. Ohh!! Did I also mention – Mestizo women are a treat!!



Istanbul – Half Europe, Half Asia (ends of a bridge) - probably the boring Russians can only boast of such geographical importance, This Ottoman Empire is probably one of my favourite places. Liberal society unlike other Islamic countries, a novelty – must say!! Something I probably cherish to live with is Turkish Food, (slurrrppp) they can give the Punjabis a run for their money if they have a chain of restaurants in Amritsar.



Tuscany – A retirement scheme for me, Buy a house here, watch football & drink cheap wine all day.




Or maybe a castle ??



Pakistan – The sheer curiosity for an Indian passport holder unable to visit Pakistan makes me want to go there even badly; having biked through forests & mountains, this one is high on my agenda - places to ride into. It is an exciting place if you d ask me, sheek kababs, Indus valley ruins, Lahore forts, Makran-Karachi highway & our good old Kashmir (part occupied). Probably can get you an AK-47 as a souvenir. I can already see my Pakistani friend grin!!
* lahori Sheekh Kabab






Seychelles – I’m currently asking out this girl, who can marry me & also sponsor my honeymoon, yeah im an expensive guy to maintain. lol !! Predominant 3 reasons – the Sun, the Sun & the Sun., Apart from that - crystal waters, the corals, the silver sands, the lazy hammocks & blue skies. heineken anyone ??

* Sunset in Seychelles






Mizoram – “There s a runway between the 2 mountains in Mizo”, I can recall a friend of mine from Aizawl who said this over 9 years back, This has kept me from longing to visit Mizoram. Maybe a drive is the best way up there. & for one thing sure to try – Apong (local beer), cherry wine & Zu (green tea).
* Aizawl covered with Fog



Lakshadweep – The Seychelles of India, the virgin beaches here are fantastic & the chopper visits to the islands are breathtaking, or maybe just the lazy cruise!! who says India is crowded?? Lakshadweep is THE place for a lavish getaway I guess.


* The coral isles of the Indian UT




Life comes a standstill when you are between these places, It’s amazing how different people from every place are & how different their customs & cuisines are. It just baffles your mind to see all this but then that’s the mystery I would like to live with. Capturing moments in your minds, we move on. Life is a travel !!

Tuesday, February 9, 2010

The Number Tag

And its time for the number tag -

One - was my roll no. from class 1 to class 10, sometimes its not always good, i had to sit in the first row during the exams, which means , little chance of fudging :P

Two - Is the number of Tattoos i have encrust on me, one being a musical note ;)

Three - Organizations I have worked for !! , Its a pity i had to leave !! Duh !! i pity them ;)

Four - Languages im very fluent in, I can bet my a** on this im sure i'd be questioned, Trust me folks, I CAN talk 4 languages as good as you think & Im only being fair here, i know more ;)

Five - Watches I have, & i love each one of them - Not all have a Cartier do they ??

Six - cups of tea is what i drink on an average working day, Oh C'mon, my day starts at 6 AM at work, I need 2 together to keep myself awake.

Seven - shots., yes yes, it was Tequilaaaa, no i dint go down.. yes, its still me writing this. no, im sober now.

Eight - Was the College Bus Route I used to take home at times, mostly in the final year :) for obvious reasons.

Nine - I came in ninth & with a bruised shoulder & a wrung neck in my last dash :-(

Ten - Like sruthi said - dreadful while in school :( April 10 - result day & the day i always go home with a frown !!

Sorry Folks, thats the most i could grab off each number, Although i wished i could have tagged in more, but you see im not really in good health for now, so dont forget to send me your commiseration as comments below., & yeah be polite please,
& for my friend who got married recently - hahahaha, im sorry that happened mate , bless you :)

cheers
Ada

Sunday, September 27, 2009

A friend in need is a friend indeed ;)

Apt for the Tag

& before I start this – an honest confession, I hardly had anything to think abt this post, words inherently flowed.

WHY?? hmm, I ve had enough posts claiming myself to be a superhero probably without my cape, now I get my cape out – My friends, MUHAHAHAHA (the evil laugh again). Who said I’m insanely crazy, u haven’t read this through have u??? & these testimonials on social websites are all framed, I Tell u the truth, Lets be translucent and have familiar names for your better understanding, & before I can say anything further, Any resemblance to an person living or not dead, is purely not co incidental.

My Pal, I-am-Honest”, This guy has the weirdest sense of dressing; he can wear anything as long as its orange or maroon (yeah they named the colour after him).Yes, we call him the “Honest” guy cos he claims to be honest with his girlfriend & then goofs it up big time for being so, the price u pay-I tell you. He has an amazing talent of gulping down a quarter of neat vodka – but then u got to be at the right time & at the right place for it happens on occasions. U don’t see such stuff daily from him. He is the only guy alive who can drop his ex Girlfriend to mars as a favour even if she doesn’t wanna go. When intimidated he speaks only one language – assaulting him down even if the other guy weighs 300 pounds. He can spend ten thousand bucks & not remember where he spent it too. The nicest part about him now is that he should only meet a gal, the next thing u know; marriage plans & maybe a couple of kids with their names too. And I have lost count of his virtual weddings; sometimes it is more than 3 times with the same gal.

Phew so much to say for a guy, the rest is yet to follow

Have u ever considered - driving down 10 blocks to fetch a pair of boiled eggs?? Or maybe tell a gal that you like her on speaker phone?? Anyway, welcome to the world of “I-am-a-PG-Holder”, where 5 minutes means over half an hour & “You guys go ahead, I ll join you” means “I have visitors & I won’t come, u guys f*** off”. This guy has 2 aims in his life for sure I know – 1. Own a Stud farm & 2. Get married, I hope that atleast one of his wish can come true, we could use his Farm for weekend hang-outs ;) If u need any advise on dogs – He s the man Friday for you. Cos that’s the most knowledge he can have & incidentally is a master degree holder academically (what’s wrong with the education system of our country?) which m not sure if he post graduated from Bangalore or elsewhere. Anhhh!! Not to mention, our pal likes beer, Oh C’mon, with so much of goof ups, that’s the best thing u can turn to, right?? He can never join you for dinner on time cos he has to spoon feed his pet (now don’t ask me the relationship they share, that could take the cream off this post) & we end up waiting for his birthday treat at the restaurant even before he arrives. Is obsessed with fitness & has lost over 200 pounds (& a chunk of hair) in the last 4 years of early morning jogging, I guess he would lose more weight if he would sleep a couple hours more, but, but – neither that has helped.

No, No, we have more guys, Im on a roll tonight ;)

Number three on the charts we have my bud “Super-Engineer”, True to his name; we have lotsa theories to prove the extent of dumbness one can get. He truly is a reincarnated blonde, excerpt from a chat I had with him –

September 21st 2009, 21:32

Me: Dude, my friend’s wife is pregnant

Super Engineer: Oh!! Really??

Me: Yes, I believe the baby is expected on October 23rd.

Super Engineer: next year??

Me: Yeah, It generally takes 18 months for delivery right??

Do I need to say anything more?

And in case u are not familiar with the geography of Bangalore, Its easy to travel to J.P.Nagar from Malleswaram thru Mathikere. – Well, according to him only ;). He can argue about kinks & shafts & IC Engines without any clue about what he s saying. This guy can’t stand blood or for that matter even the smell of a hospital (just that you know, he substitutes the word ‘flower’ for ‘blood’ to make it pleasing), Like all of us, he likes Beer too, so much that he overdoes it & then puts it all out, He has dragged my bike to the petrol station more times that anyone else have – ‘dude the machine runs on fuel’:P. The 2 things what he can ever talk about is the Jam Sessions & his Masters course, And I m sure even if you are in the Amazon River forests, you would have heard that our “Super-Engineer” is leaving abroad for his studies, All the best dude & just in case you are asked – Indian Republic day is January 26th & not October 2nd.

To wrap up with, we have one more guy on the list – “waiting-for-the-perfect-girl”, truly resonant of this fact, he has surveyed his entire home state for a gal, yet unsure if he s struck the chord with anyone till date, I think its better he hurries the process before the grey stage process starts & my kids start calling him ‘thatha’. His close friend “Im-a-PG-Holder” & he shares a special bond with him, When he loses his temper, he doesn’t say anything & prefers to stay put for 4 Hours, & that’s my peak time for some good humour . He is a narcissist in his own way & fancies taking photographs of himself, which is all over his profile in one of the network sites, I appreciate this; he sure knows how to keep us amused ;). Some of his theories of life are actually more amusing than this if u think about it actually. Of course not to forget his short term memory loss which he suffers from (or rather lets say, which we entertain ourselves with) – One shot of alcohol gets him high & would have no clue the following day of what happened, I can recall a certain women’s college ‘drain out’ episode but then lets keep that for some other time.

Neither am I an angel so dare you judge them, they have prior information about this post, & that’s what makes them special, we have been around for over for decades & this sure has made things more interesting & awesome.

So here s to all the late nights, the Jams, the parties, Windsor, Diwalis, the outdoor travels, our hangouts, the college, our school,ex-girlfriends, our friends, the treks, the beer, & so many things to which we can raise the toast for – CHEERS !!

THANK YOU GUYS!! We sure ROCK ;)

Sunday, August 16, 2009

What goes Around...Comes Around !!

Hey,
I know before u say anything, that you are expecting something funny & weirdly different, but today I’m doing just normal stuff, a few things which has been bothering me past few weeks
Ever wondered how it feels to lose something & gain it back??
Ever wondered when you have something going pretty well & suddenly out of the blue, you get a jolt that it won’t be the same again??
Who said change is good??
Did you ever think that you are so good at something you know & yet you are questioned & need to prove it??
Ahh !! Just before I also forget – Get a suturing done on your little pinky finger– you ll know it just doesn’t take a quarter to see 3 worlds at a time ;)
Let’s see you guess them, except probably for the fact that I had surgical sutures on my right pinky finger, Oh man, It wasn’t just painful, It was like getting kicked in the nuts for my hands !! & these guys here are so damn expensive huh!! I could have got a set of new fingers for myself. Long live my company, they were kind enough to bear my expenses – thank you Martin!!
Ahh!! By the way! People in this part of the world are crazy, you have international permit to drive – but Noo!! These guys need you to formally testify before a bunch of cops who have the weirdest of all ways to prove that you don’t. But I had the last laugh. Ha Ha Ha (evil laugh)
Just that this wasn’t enough, my manager quit for good. You ever get those funny mails displaying your managers as some kind of central African goon getting to kick your ass, well I need to contradict them, He was good, one of the finest I have had – Amazing work ethics, extremely compos mentis, ambitious & powerful. There was this comfort level which existed, you knew that you could talk to him about anything & was always there to bail you out any kinda shit you wud be in. Of course im gonna miss him, but then - he seemed more than glad to leave after serving here for over a decade, The men in the dept gave him a farewell probably he deserved. Lotsa beer flowed & there was the finest food, It was like an orgasm for my taste buds!! Anyway I bid adieu to hoping that I would see him somewhere around soon – It’s a small world you see ;)



And just before I end up - I drove a truck yesterday – yeah baby!! A real 4 Ton Axle one & it was awesome, another orgasm., hehehe
& finally a msg for the “boys” – You are getting your due soon fellas, am already on it!!
muaahh

Saturday, July 4, 2009

Like they call it - "the 'pun'ch line !!"

Dedicated in loving memory of the guy who understood women & died of excessive laughter.

Women - They have been as much thought provoking as to what s beyond the Interstellar matter.
Likewise, just racking my brains to the wildest statements women have ever remarked about me & their reasoning.
Hmmm let’s see, judgements, compliments, insults or plain statements.
Rolling from behind…..

& the winners are –

No.7. “Are u a Virgin???” – It’s in my tag of FAQs, I think its time I stop wearing that “Im NOT a Virgin T shirt”. And for the last time “YES I am”.

No. 6. “Were u a cab driver in ur pichle janam ??” (pichle janam = previous life) – is that an insult ?? I dint knw cab drivers could drive so well .. hehehe & what is this pichle janam thing ? if I would be caught with neat clothes, would I be a Dhobi in my “pichle janam” ??

No.5. “Nimge eshtu makkalu ??” ("How many kids do u have ??")– This was a hilarious one. The lady in Question began asking me so much about my married life too…btw olle timepass aithu aa dina. hehehe

No.4. “I am sorry Adarsh, I don’t think I can give 100% in this” – To all u perverts, its not like how it sounds. There was this BIG scene behind this & this was the one sentence which was the cream of it. Hehehehe

No.3. “You know, If we were together, I would have never broken up with you” – Coming from a girl with whom I have never been out with & the best part on offer was - zero insecurity.

No.2. “You don’t look Indian!!” – from an Irish gal, I sure dint knw how to react. But yeah she never looked Irish too, she looked awesome!!

No. 1. “You have a beautiful heart” – u have no clue how much I tried to suppress my laughter when this came my way, but with due respect to the fine woman who said this, I really hope its true..Ok again I’m trying not to laugh.

I am done & before I wind up, a special note of thanks to all the women who made this post special

Monday, June 15, 2009

We r half way thru

Hello.,
Hey its June & we are through with half of 2009.,Now that remains a lot in my agenda undone probably which I need to complete., I still haven’t met Beyonce, I still haven’t started my Spanish classes, & I ve had only 3 mugs of beer last quarter, So little done, so much left. Sometimes god is so unkind to me. & sometimes he s so very kind that I begin to doubt his intentions.
Ok, Its so damn HOT & no, not a gal for a change but the god damn climate, Its like sitting right in an pre heated oven or u can say Tava Indian ishtyle,
It was just a couple of days back when my manager returned from a travel & he began askin me abt the heat & how I have been handling it? I said - well, the job or the climate – I am beginning to feel the heat now & only I knew what I exactly meant by that., so that’s for the lot now,
Cricket - India’s self acclaimed national game & India, the supposedly reigning champs of the shortest possible Intl. cricket format is now sent packing back home from the ICC T20, Ironically England, the same team we horsed around last tourney had their last say in the contest with us. ahh!! Never mind!! Another day, another time, it wasn’t just our day. But full credit to the English guys, they deserved every bit the way our batsmen were playing.
So I went bowling one day., woo hoo !! felt like I was back in college. It was one of those days where u “pin” down everything, have a “ball” of a time & u go home relaxed, It was a well organized event & all of us had a great time., Unbelievably the director of our department won & was declared man of the tournament, & what was more inspiring was his winning speech.
Don’t even get started with my performance in the sport, im a batsman, so bowling is outta my thoughts. hehehehe., ok, to be honest, I did better than u think, at least I was striking the right pins & that too in my lane only !! Forget the scores, we all played to have a great time & not compete, rightly said Stuart – we are all winners.

Sunday, June 7, 2009

Its been a month now guys

Hey folks,
Its been ages since I ve posted for now, well 5 weeks is ages to me. No, not that I turned 27 & hibernated from the world., I was busy with lots of thoughts in my head & had to regroup myself & was pre occupied with other things, never mind what it is since I haven’t been able to figure this out myself., That’s for it guys, was very busy with work is all I knw & u can trust me for this, I posted this blog as I was travelling – Had an hour journey to travel & the driver had the saddest songs being played - he s a Lankan & cant expect much can we ?? so I just popped my thoughts straight in rightaway, thanks to the lovely roads,I hardly had to use the “del” button.
Hmmm, let s see it has been an eventful month for me. For one the congress came back to power & we hope to see some economic reforms with the Doc handling the mantle pretty well, but of all it was RCB making it to the finals of the IPL season 2, Man! They deserved to win for all reasons., atleast for one that they had Dr. Mallya s support & the hottest chicks holding the pom poms., well never mind, we were this close to winning if not for some “poor shot selections” (al a Ravi Shastri).
Oh yes I also had beer this weekend which means im right on track of not losing myself., (huh !! my inner self amost died of thirst) so now u knw abt the thgts coming in.
Anyways nothing major to put my thghts here, its not like I had been to scale the everest, I wouldl have been back anyways.,
So I just sign off for now.,
Before I do – Happy Birthday mom., hehehe u r an year older too !!